https://www.essentialhomecareservices.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/cropped-EHCS-LOGO-.png

PRIVACY POLICY 

Essential Homecare Service’s Privacy Policy explains how the service uses information about you and how we protect your privacy.  The processing of data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the GDPR)

THE DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

Name

Address

Other contact detail (e.g. email, telephone numbers)

Gender

Material status

Date and place of birth

Nationality

Employer

Job title

Employment History

Family details including their relationship to you.

Certain categories of personal data have additional protection under GDPR.

The categories are:

Health

Criminal convictions

Racial or ethnic origin

Political opinions

Religious or philosophical beliefs

Trade union membership

Genetic data

Biometric or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For employment and staff training purposes

Emergency contact information

To carry out Criminal record checks

For processing Access NI disclosure

NISCC registration

Checking the quality and effectiveness of our service

Investigating any concerns or complaints about our service

Agreement you may have with us

We have the right to process your personal data if at least one of the following applies.

For recruitment, employment, social security purposes or a collective agreement

There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is safe.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we hold about you.

These include:

Secure areas of work

Information security awareness for our staff

Access controls on all systems

Encryption of personal data

Testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical security controls.

WHO WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFOTRMATION WITH?

We may share your personal information with a third party listed below:

ARC disclosure service

Access NI

NISCC

National Health Statutory bodies

PSNI

One Plan – (Our rota software provider, please see attached One Plan privacy policy)

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Essential Homecare Services holds about you.

The right to request that Essential Homecare Services corrects any personal information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

The right of erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for Essential Homecare Services to retain such data.

The right to withdraw consent to the processing of data at any time

The right to request Essential Homecare Services to transmit your data to another organisation where applicable.

Where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you have the right to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.  However, as the ‘Authority’ will mainly be processing data based on the performance of a statutory duty in the public interest, there are limits to this right.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to muse your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the process and setting out relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

CONTACT DETAILS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact

Essential Homecare Services LTD. Data protection Officer:  02891810757

Email: essentialhomecareservices@gmail.com

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office at:  www.ico.ogh.uk

Telephone:0301231113.

COOKIES FOR ONLINE USERS

To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer.  These are known as cookies.  They improve things by:

Remembering settings, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page.

Measuring the web sit so we can make sure it meets your needs.

Remembering information, you gave so you do not have to keep remembering it.

Bu using our web site, you agree that we can palace these types of cookies on your device.  Cookies are not used to identify you personally.  They are just here to make the site work better for you.

You can manage and / or delete these small files as you wish.

Scroll to Top